Skip to Main Content

Financial Aid Alert

Urgent! Don't miss the financial aid priority deadline: July 15.

Learn More |

Surry-Yadkin Works Places 168 Pre-Apprentices for Spring Semester

Date:

Surry-Yadkin Works placed 168 students in pre-apprenticeships for the Spring 2024 semester. This group is nearly double the size of the previous, record-breaking semester.

The program is the collaborative effort of four public school systems in Surry and Yadkin counties including Elkin City Schools, Mount Airy City Schools, Surry County Schools, and Yadkin County Schools, as well as Surry Community College, to create a unique approach to a regional Pre-Apprenticeship program.

The Surry-Yadkin Works pre-apprentices work in 71 businesses and organizations throughout Surry and Yadkin counties. These students are grouped by school and listed below:

Elkin High School: Ellie Berryman, Chatham Nursing & Rehab, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Aaron Caudle, B&G Foods, Maintenance Pre-Apprentice; Gabrielle Cox, Surry County Environmental Health/Soil & Water, Environmental Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Karly Gentry, TC Sports and Rehab, Physical Therapist Pre-Apprentice; Emily Hodgson, Mountain Valley Hospice – Woltz Hospice Home, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Liam King, Hugh Chatham Health, IT Pre-Apprentice; Lyelie Klatt, Yadkin County Government, Office Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Dalton Lighthart, B&G Foods, Maintenance Pre-Apprentice, Alejandro Lopez-Cannobio, Radford Family Dentistry, Dental Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Jayden Martin, Elkin Elementary School, Teacher Pre-Apprentice; Adamari Morales-Castro, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Lenin Ortiz-Lara, Surry-Yadkin Electric Membership Corporation, GIS/Mapping Pre-Apprentice; Rilei Rice, Surry County EDP, Marketing/Social Media Pre-Apprentice; Elliott Rudd, Elkin Recreation Center, Maintenance Pre-Apprentice; Joselyn Ruiz-Zelaya, Elkin Elementary School, ECE Pre-Apprentice; Lily Sartain, Surry-Yadkin Works, Marketing and Social Media Pre-Apprentice; Amanda Shaffner, Hugh Chatham CNA Pre-Apprentice; James Steel, Surry-Yadkin Electric Membership Corporation; Brayson Tatum, Junoir Collins HVAC, HVAC Pre-Apprentice; Elijah Tilley, Altec, Welding Pre-Apprentice; Mallory Wall, The Ark, Housing Specialist; Alexis Williams, The Ark, Housing Specialist; Brian Wilson, Hugh Chatham Health, Maintenance Pre-Apprentice.

image of a person working in a classroom
Melody McHone, Surry Online Magnet School senior, works as a teacher assistant pre-apprentice at Copeland Elementary.

Mount Airy High School: Isabella Allen, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Summer Allred, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Amber Chilton, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Danielle Diefendorf, Northern Regional, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Ashley Dishman-Hall, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Abigail Epperson, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Luke Freeman, Altec, Facilities Pre-Apprentice; Brison George, Surry-Yadkin Electric Membership Corporation, Lineman Pre-Apprentice; Brayden James, Altec, Engineering Pre-Apprentice; Kathy Moran, LazerEdge, Manufacturing Pre-Apprentice; Payton Phillips, J&S Enterprises, Electrician Helper Pre-Apprentice ; Samuel Poteat, Altec, Assembly Pre-Apprentice; Rylan Venable, Surry County Government, Office and Finance Pre-Apprentice.

North Surry High School: Bianca Betancourt, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Alexis Bourne, Johnson Granite, Billing Assistant; Emily Bruner, Mount Airy Parks & Recreation, After School Teacher; Ella Bryant, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Eli Edwards, Surry Communications, GIS/Mapping Pre-Apprentice; Kaylee Edwards, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Mattie Everett. Franklin Elementary School, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Abram Gammons, Lee Mills Construction, Construction Pre-Apprentice; Jackson Graves, Altec, Assembly Pre-Apprentice; Lexi Hurley, Ridgecrest Senior Living, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Madison Jones, Smith-Rowe, Welding Pre-Apprentice; Noe Lugo-Ruiz, Smith-Rowe, Construction Pre-Apprentice; Edward Radford, Altec, Welding Pre-Apprentice; Jake Ramey, Surry County Parks and Rec, Grounds Pre-Apprentice; Nathan Rawley, Bottomley Trucking, Automotive Technician Pre-Apprentice; Molly Reeves, Gene Rees, Business/Accounting Pre-Apprentice; Jordan Snow, Chatham Nursing & Rehab, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Olivio Vega, Shenandoah Furniture, Upholstery Pre-Apprentice.

image of a park ranger technician pre-apprentice at work
Dodd Martin, Forbush High School Senior, works at Pilot Mountain State Park as a park ranger technician pre-apprentice.

East Surry High School: Quentin Collins, Altec, Assembly Pre-Apprentice; Analisa DeGyves, East Surry High School, Sports Marketing Pre-Apprentice; Lucas East, Surry County EMS, EMS Observational; Jonathan Garcia-Sanchez, Parrish Tire, Automotive Technician Pre-Apprentice; Annabell Gibson, Mount Pilot Child Enrichment Center, Infant Assistant; Ava Hall, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Riley Halstead, Ridgecrest Senior Living, CNA/PCA Pre-Apprentice; Jace Hazelwood, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Noah Hopkins, Pilot Mountain Middle School, Teacher Assistant; Sophie Hutchens, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Kiya Inman, Mount Pilot Enrichment Center, ECE Teacher Pre-Apprentice; Savannah Kenney, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Kadence Martin, H&M Motors, Automotive Assistant; Sean McCain, Altec, Assembly Pre-Apprentice Chazity Rodriguez, The Children’s Center, Teen Court Pre-Apprentice; Addyson Sechrist. Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice, Terah Simmons, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Ethan Slater, Altec, Welding Pre-Apprentice; Kaylee Thomas, Mountain Valley Hospice, CNA Pre-Apprentice.

Surry Central High School: Mollie Coe, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Mason Cox, Surry County Schools, Sports Marketing Pre-Apprentice; Sierra Crabb, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Allyson Crotts, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Colby Cruise, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Daniel Galyean, Watson Metal and Fabrication, Welding Pre-Apprentice; Landon Johnson, Central Middle School, Teacher Assistant; Olivia Johnson, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Cassie King, Grace Academy, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Isaac McCormick, Rockford Elementary School, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Emily Padilla, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Karlie Robertson, Central Middle School, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Guadalupe Rodriguez-Gonzalez, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Cassandra Sneed, Chatham Nursing & Rehab, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Madison Spencer, Surry County EMS, EMS Observational; Kayla Wall, Copeland Elementary School, Teacher Assistant; Brianna Wilmoth, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Payton Wood, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice.

Surry Early College High School: Abigail Burton, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Mason Gunter, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Josie Nunez, Surry County Tax Department, Tax Office Assistant; Elisabeth Samples, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Yulehidi Aguirre, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Yanet Alvarado, Surry County Health Department, Patient Account Representative Pre-Apprentice; Carolina Antunez, The Compassion Care Center/Surry County Health and Nutrition Center, Sonography Pre-Apprentice/Office Admin Pre-Apprentice; Cole Carroll, Dobson Elementary School, Teacher Assistant; Elorah Gillispie, Leonard USA, Graphic Design Pre-Apprentice; Abigail Gravely, Mountain Valley Hospice-WHH, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Consuelo Hernandez, Surry Community College, Office & Interpreting; Willow Lawson, Surry Community College & Mount Airy Library, Tutoring Pre-Apprentice & Library Assistant; Tyler Oakes, Leonard USA, IT Pre-Apprentice; Haylee Orellana, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Kyndal Rakes, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Fabian Zapata, Altec, Welding Apprentice.

Mount Airy High School senior, Luke Freeman works as a facilities pre-apprentice at Altec.
image of a person standing and working at a computer


Forbush High School: Krista Brittain, Yadkinville Elementary School, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Alyson Correa, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Mallory Hutchens, Virtue Dental Care, Dental Hygiene Pre-Apprentice; Timothy Martin, Pilot Mountain State Park, Park Ranger Technician Pre-Apprentice; Colton Moxley, Impact Yadkin, Construction Pre-Apprentice; Chezney Norman, Carolina Custom Transportation, Office Assistant Pre-Apprentice; John Reavis, Forbush Middle School, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Ava Small, Courtney Elementary, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Kaitlyn Suarez, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Allie Sunderman, Grandview Animal Hospital, Vet Tech Pre-Apprentice.

Starmount High School: Johnatan Argueta, TC Sports and Rehab, Physical Therapy Pre-Apprentice; Amelia Byrd, State Road Animal Hospital, Vet Tech Pre-Apprentice; Payton Howell, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Karla Mondragon, Mountain Valley Hospice-SECU, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Kadence Osborne, Jonesville Elementary School Teaching Pre-Apprentice; Aydan Parks, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Carrie Penley, Jonesville Elementary School, Teaching Pre-Apprentice; Addison Pilcher, Collide Church, Youth Program Pre-Apprentice; Maggie Ray, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Allie Reynolds, Small Folks Child Care, Early Childhood Pre-Apprentice; Evelyn Ruiz, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Angeles Salazar, Boonville Elementary School, Teacher Pre-Apprentice; Herandy Santiago, Jonesville Elementary School, Teacher Assistant; Ella Vanhoy, West Yadkin Elementary, Pre-K Early Childhood TA; Brianna Wilcox, State Road Animal Hospital, Vet Tech Pre-Apprentice; Chace Wood, Austin Electrical Enclosures, Welding Pre-Apprentice; Israel Guerrero, Austin Electrical Enclosures, Welding Pre-Apprentice.

image of two people working on a water fountain
Wyatt Johnson, Yadkin Early College senior, and Brian Wilson, Elkin High School senior, work at Hugh Chatham Health as maintenance pre-apprentices.

Yadkin Early College High School: Annette Angeles-Arellano, Radford Family Dentistry, Dental/Office Assistant; Ashley Arellano, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Charles Baldwin, Yadkin County Government, IT Pre-Apprentice; Paulina Cruz-Martinez, Yadkin County Government, Marketing Pre-Apprentice; Nubia Echavarria-Flores, The Compassion Care Center, Office Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Angel Espinoza, UNIFI, Maintenance Pre-Apprentice; Chloe Faulkner, Surry Community College, Marketing Pre-Apprentice; Hope Freeman, Yadkin County EMS, Paramedic Pre-Apprentice; Desy Jimenez, Yadkin County Government, Office Administration Assistant; Melissa Jimenez, West Yadkin Elementary School, Teaching Pre-Apprentice; Octavio Joaquin-Torres, Altec, Engineer Pre-Apprentice; Wyatt Johnson, Hugh Chatham Health, Maintenance Technician Pre-Apprentice; Luke Maske, Austin Electrical Enclosures, Welding Pre-Apprentice; Ormidalia Maya-Arroyo, Small Folks Child Care, Early Childhood Pre-Apprentice; Ashley Medel-Patricio, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Skylar Mosley, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Ansin Paolillo, Austin Electrical Enclosures, Welding Pre-Apprentice; Brock Reece, Surry Community College, Math Department Pre-Apprentice; Alexander Rodriguez, Yadkin County Government, Interpreter Pre-Apprentice; Abraham Salazar-Ortiz, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Ashley Santos-Ramirez, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Julie Torres-Salazar, Hugh Chatham Health, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Maria Vargas-Torres, Hands of Hope, Interpreter/Pharmacy Pre-Apprentice; Alex Vivas-Estrada, Yadkin County EMS, Paramedic Pre-Apprentice; Jacey Walters, Boonville Elementary School, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Aaron Woodell, Forbush Elementary School, Teaching Pre-Apprentice.

Surry Online Magnet School: Cheridon Akers, Copeland Elementary School, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Aaron Bucci, Copland Elementary School, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Savannah Howard, Northern Regional Hospital, CNA Pre-Apprentice; Eric Lowe, Skull Camp Fire Department, Firefighter Pre-Apprentice; Melody McHone, Copeland Elementary School, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice; Ammen Mounce, Altec, Welding Pre-Apprentice; Abby Saul, The Children’s Center, Marketing/Social Media Pre-Apprentice; Neely Sizemore, Dobson Elementary, Teacher Assistant Pre-Apprentice.

Of these students, 45 are returning for their second semester as a pre-apprentice in the Surry-Yadkin Works program. Fourteen students have returned for their third semester, and four students have returned for their fourth semester. One student has returned for a fifth semester.

The students began their pre-apprentices on January 8, and they will work through May 10.

They will receive high school and/or college credit for their employment along with a stipend each month for travel expenses. Many of the students’ positions are paid as well.

The students are also registered with ApprenticeshipNC. ApprenticeshipNC is a system put in place to help North Carolina businesses and workers succeed. Pre-apprentices will receive a nationally recognized pre-apprentice completion credential.

For more information about the program, contact Crystal Folger-Hawks, Surry-Yadkin Works Program Executive Director, at (336) 401-7820 or folger-hawksc@surry.edu or visit www.surryyadkinworks.org.

You can also follow Surry-Yadkin Works on Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram @surryyadkinworks and on X @SurYadWorks.

Want to Learn More?

Choosing a college is an important decision, and we’re pleased that you’re interested in Surry Community College.