Scholarships

The Surry Community College Foundation, Inc., provides scholarships for students having financial need and meeting other specified criteria. This form of aid is made possible by business, industry, and individuals who have contributed to this non-profit organization.

A number of local scholarships are provided by various clubs, organizations, businesses, and individuals. Some of the recipients of these scholarships are chosen by the organization involved; other scholarships are administered through the Financial Aid Office.

Foundation Scholarships

AES Erwin Cooke Memorial Scholarship Electronics Engineering  
Alex Chatham Scholar-Athlete Fund All Programs  
Allen-Green Scholarship All Programs  
Andrew Lawson Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Ann Honeycutt Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Anne B. Patterson Math Scholarship All Programs  
Annie Laura McMillion Scholarship All Programs  
Athel P. Phillips Scholarship All Programs  
Autobody Scholarship Autobody  
Barry V. Gates Scholarship All Programs  
Betty & Hylton Wright Scholarship All Programs  
Betty & Hylton Wright- Haymore Memorial Baptist Church Scholarship All Programs  
Betty Kay & C. Richard Vaughn Scholarship All Programs  
Bobby & Sylvia Harold Memorial All Programs  
Bobby Dare Wall, Jr. Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Boone-Wolfe Scholarship All Programs  
Boyles-Trollinger Scholarship Fund All Programs  
Brenda Southard Whitaker Memorial Scholarship Business or Allied Health  
Brittany Casstevens Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Brittany Jade King Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
C. Bruce and Mary Fulk All Programs  
C. Christopher Yopp Scholarship All Programs  
Cabinetmaking Fund Cabinetmaking  
Carlos Surratt "Evening Studies" Scholarship All Programs  
Carrol L. & Beulah M. Perkins Scholarship All Programs  
Charles and Hester Jackson Scholarship All Programs  
Charles Eldene Hodge Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Clinton & Ruth Childress Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Clyde A. Hall & Luther M. Stuart Scholarship All Programs  
Copeland Extension and Community Association Scholarship All Programs  
Copeland Ruritan Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Cora Beasley Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
D. T. & Lura Sparger Scholarship All Programs  
David Hatcher Scholarship All Programs  
David Locke Webb Scholarship All Programs  
Dean Bray Scholarship All Programs  
Derek & Wendy White Scholarship All Programs  
Derie Cheek Reece Foundation Scholarship Medical Field  
Don & Janie Moss Scholarship Fund All Programs  
Dovie W. Cude Scholarship All Programs  
Dr. Carlyle & Margaret Shepherd Scholarship All Programs  
Dr. Charles Louis Sykes Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Dr. Claude V. & Judy H. Ayers Scholarship All Programs  
Dr. Dale & Lea Simmons Scholarship All Programs  
Dr. Frank H. & Louise Laffoon Walker Scholarship All Programs  
Dr. Jim & Gayle Reeves Scholarship All Programs  
Dr. Stanley & Norma Boyd Scholarship All Programs  
Dr. W. Eric & Jewel D. Jarrell Scholarship Medical Related  
Ecology - Wildlife Endowment Fund (Reynold's Ecology/ Wildlife) All Programs  
Electrical Scholarship Electrical Related  
Elkin Woman's Club Scholarship All Programs  
Esther Y. McMillian, RN Memorial Scholarship Nursing or Medical  
Eugene Sydnor and Elizabeth Brame Spainhour Scholarship All Programs  
F. L. Hatcher Scholarship All Programs  
First Presbyterian Church Scholarship Religion Major (Transfer)  
Flat Rock High School Alumni Scholarship All Programs  
Flat Rock Ruritan Club Scholarship All Programs  
Floyd S. Pike Scholarship All Programs  
Foothills Buckmasters Conservation and Compassion Scholarship All Programs  
Foothills Lions Club of Mount Airy Scholarship All Programs  
Frances E. Gentry, RN Memorial Scholarship Nursing  
Frank Redway Scholarship Horticulture/Agriculture  
Fred C. Pruett & Sons Scholarship All Programs  
Fred E. and Jessie S. Chilton Scholarship All Programs  
Fred Folger Scholarship All Programs  
G. Frank Sells Scholarship All Programs  
Gainer Memorial Nursing Scholarship Nursing  
Gary T. York Scholarship All Programs  
George & Minnie Jones Scholarship All Programs  
George E. and Edna S. Stockton Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Gladys Bailey Educational Scholarship All Programs  
Glen Robertson Scholarship All Programs  
Gloria Holcomb Rhyne Scholarship (Social Science Division) All Programs  
Golding Family Fund All Programs  
Griggs L. Hampton Scholarship Fund All Programs  
H. H. Webb & Nora Midkiff Webb Benevolent Trust Scholarship All Programs  
H.V. "Vess" & Betty H. Douglas Scholarship All Programs  
Heather Renee Garris Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Henry Leroy and Roxie Bullin Ayers Scholarship All Programs  
Hoke F. Henderson Scholarship All Programs  
Hugh Mills Swim Scholarship All Programs  
Irene Gentry Monday Nursing Scholarship ADN or LPN  
Irene Hanes Roane Memorial Nursing Scholarship All Programs  
Jack Kroustalis Memorial Scholarship for Viticulture & Enology All Programs  
James Albert and Thelma Dinkins Hutchens Scholarship All Programs  
James C. & Margaret S. Hiatt Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
James Templeton Scholarship All Programs  
Jean Wells Hopkins Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Jerry D. Cox Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Joe A. Reid Scholarship All Programs  
Joe D. Stone Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
John and Maxine Hamilton Scholarship All Programs  
John F. Moseley, Jr. Scholarship All Programs  
John K. Collins Scholarship All Programs  
John L. Wood Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
John S. Clark Company, LLC Scholarship Fund All Programs  
Joseph Bennett Maye Scholarship All Programs  
Joseph Roy Kirkman Teacher Scholarship Teaching  
Joseph Samuel and Minnie Ruth Gentry Scholarship All Programs  
Kari Bunkley Lahtela Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Katie S. Hanes Memorial Scholarship Nursing  
Keith Hege Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Ken Norman Memorial Scholarship Automotive  
Kenneth Arthur Walden Memorial Cooperative Education Scholarship All Programs  
Kenneth M. & Frances Joyce Chilton Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Kester Sink Family Endowment Scholarship All Programs  
Kiwanis Club of Mount Airy Scholarship All Programs  
L. S. Starrett Company Scholarship All Programs  
Lena M. Smith Scholarship All Programs  
Linda Harris Nursing Scholarship Nursing  
Lori Nell Smith Scholarship All Programs  
Marcy A. Hendrix Scholarship All Programs  
Marion G.Weborn & Jewell W. Welborn Endowment All Programs  
Marvin F. Sparger Scholarship All Programs  
Max A. Blackburn GED Graduate Scholarship Non-Curriculum Programs  
Mays, Owen, & Monson "MOMS" Scholarship All Programs  
McMillion Scholarship Fund All Programs  
Michael R. White Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Mickey Dean Arrington Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Monroe and Opal Wilson Eagle Scout Scholarship All Programs  
Moody Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Mount Airy Country Club Scholarship All Programs  
Mount Airy Junior Women's Club Scholarship All Programs  
Mount Airy News/Barbara Case Summerlin Scholarship English, Journalism, Business or History  
Mount Airy Rotary Club All Programs  
Mr. & Mrs. Calvin Graves Sr. Memorial Scholarship Nursing  
Mr. & Mrs. Harland V. Holder Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Mr./Mrs. Sheppard A. & Ruth E. Beasley Moore Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Nannie C. & Roy R. Burgess Scholarship All Programs  
NC Granite Corporation Scholarship All Programs  
Neill M. Smith Scholarship All Programs  
NHSC Discretionary Fund for Nursing Students ADN  
Norman and Opal Webb Scholarship All Programs  
North Carolina Foam Industries Scholarship All Programs  
North Elkin Extension Homemakers Nursing  
Parker & Vada Martin Scholarship All Programs  
Paul B. & Rachel M. Moorefield Health Care Scholarship All Programs  
Petty Garage Scholarship All Programs  
Pilot Mountain Civic Club Scholarship All Programs  
Post 123 American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship All Programs  
Progressive Technologies Scholarship All Programs  
Raynor Pell Wilson and Richard Thompson Pell, Jr. Scholarship All Programs  
Rees Scholarship All Programs  
Renfro Corporation Scholarship All Programs  
Rev. Dr. J. Wilford Lyerly & Betty Conley Lyerly Willis Scholarship All Programs  
Rev. George & Minnie Hyler Scholarship English  
Richard "Dick" Byrd Scholarship Communications or Public Relations  
Richard Thompson Pell, Sr. and Isabell Matthews Pell Scholarship All Programs  
Robert & Esther Lovill Scholarship All Programs  
Robert Allen Browne Memorial Scholarship Nursing, Viticulture or College Parallel (AA)  
Robert O. Poplin Scholarship All Programs  
Round Peak Masonic Lodge Scholarship All Programs  
Roxie Bowen Roth Scholarship All Programs  
Royster & Royster Scholarship All Programs  
Ruth Edmundson Spargo Scholarship All Programs  
Ruth Freeman Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship All Programs  
Sadie Brandon Hiatt Scholarship All Programs  
SCC Ambassador Scholarship All Programs  
SCC Carpentry Scholarship Carpentry  
SCC Physical Therapist Assistant Program Fund Physical Therapist Assistant  
Sheila Snow Norman Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Simpson Insurance All Programs  
South Westfield Ruritan Club Scholarship All Programs  
SouthData Next Generation Scholarship All Programs  
Southern Community Bank & Trust Scholarship All Programs  
Stafford Communications, Inc. Scholarship Advertising, Communications, or Business  
Surry 2000 Legacy All Programs  
Surry County AAMA Scholarship Medical Assisting  
Surry County Bar Association All Programs  
Surry Sunrise Rotary Club SCC Scholarship All Programs  
Thelma Snow Hobson Memorial Nursing Scholarship Nursing  
V. Tyrone Holder Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Victoria & Spofard Cave Scholarship All Programs  
Vietnam Veterans of America, Chapter 1021, ROTC Scholarship All Programs  
Virda & Vander Cave Scholarship All Programs  
W. Byron & Margaret G. Wolfe Scholarship All Programs  
W. Frank Comer Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Wallace & Christine Mills Shelton Scholarship All Programs  
Walter Matthews Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
William A. Stroupe Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
William Bryant Graham Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
William N. McCachren Scholarship Math  
William, Sarah, & Robert Linville Scholarship All Programs  
Woltz Family Fund All Programs  
Workforce Carolina Scholarship Non-Curriculum Programs  
York Oil Company Scholarship All Programs  
Zephyr Ruritan Club Scholarship All Programs  
AES Erwin Cooke Memorial Scholarship Electronics Engineering Technology  
Automotive Scholarship Automotive  
Buck and Bess Dearmin Scholarship All Programs  
Carole B. Bledsoe Educators Scholarship All Programs  
Charles L. Folger Scholarship All Programs  
Clinton W. & Benny Johnson Moseley Scholarship All Programs  
Dana Penninger Memorial LPN Scholarship All Programs  
Earl and Mickey Watson Memorial LPN  
Gary L. Carpenter Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
George O. Sappenfield Assistance Scholarship Non-Curriculum Programs  
Harvey F. and Lillian Edmisten Laffoon Memorial Scholarship All Programs  
Interstate Wine Industry Alliance Scholarship Fund All Programs  
Issac Burle Craig Memorial Scholarship Nursing or Healthcare  
James Albert and Thelma Dinkins Hutchens All Programs  
James Christopher Burnette Memorial All Programs  

Outside Scholarships

A Place for Mom Medical, nursing or social science related major  
Abbott and Fenner Scholarship Program All Programs  
AES Engineers Scholarship All Programs  
The Albertson & Davidson, LLP College Scholarship All Programs  
Allegacy Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Mel Hughes Scholarship Program All Programs  
American Welding Society Foundation, Inc. District Scholarship Program Welding  
B. Davis Scholarship All Programs  
The Baptist State Convention of North Carolina Scholarship All Programs  
'The Big Apple Adventure' Scholarship All Programs  
BigSun Scholarship All Programs  
Buckfire & Buckfire, P.C. Disability Scholarship All Programs  
Caring.com Student-Caregiver Annual Scholarship All Programs  
Carolinas Food Industry Council All Programs  
Clingman Medical Center Scholarship Medical Field Contact Financial Aid
Coca-Cola All-State Community College Academic Team Program All Programs  
Common Form Finance/Accounting Scholarship Accounting, Finance related programs  
CreditRepair.com Scholarship Program All Programs  
Davie County Arts Council Scholarships Arts  
Digital Third Coast's Digital Marketing Scholarship Marketing, advertising, and/or public relations related programs  
The Dottie Martin Teachers Scholarship Education  
Dr. Alma S. Adams Scholarships Public Health, Communications, Social Work, Education, Liberal Arts or related program  
Educational-Portal.com: Undergraduate Computer Science and Computer Engineering Scholarship Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Computer Information Technology  
The Edward M. Armfield, Sr. Foundation, Inc. Scholarship All Programs  
The Eugene Snyder & Elizabeth Brame Spainhour Scholarship Business Contact Financial Aid
F.A. Davis Undergraduate Nursing Scholarship Nursing  
Fathom Fountains Scholarship All Programs  
Financial Aid for the Lees-McRae College Surry Teacher Education Program Transfer Contact Financial Aid
Gagne, Scherer & Associates, LLC Scholarship All Programs  
The Golden Leaf Scholars Program - Two-Year Colleges All Programs Contact Financial Aid
Healthcare Careers Code Blue Nursing (RN), Physical Therapy  
High Point University Phi Theta Kappa Hallmark Fellowships Transfer Contact Financial Aid
Hotelscheap.org General Scholarship for Higher Learning All Programs  
Hubert Lewis Phillips and Pearl Shermer Phillips Scholarship Fund Nursing  
Jane S. McKimmon, Estelle T. Smith and Dazelle P. Lowe Educational Scholarship Fund Priority: Family & Consumer Sciences, All Programs  
The Jonathan Jackson Cancer Survivors Scholarship Fund All Programs Contact Financial Aid
The Law Office of Ronald D. Weiss Offer Scholarship All Programs  
Lexington Law Scholarship Program All Programs  
Mensa Education & Research Foundation Scholarships All Programs  
'My Biggest Success' Scholarship All Programs  
My Recipe - My Heritage Scholarship Essay Contest All Programs  
National Debt Relief Scholarship STEM (science, technology, engineering, and math) Programs  
National Federation of the Blind All Programs  
NC ETV Program All Programs  
NC Hispanic College Fund All Programs  
Nenye Uche Law Firm Scholarship All Programs  
Next Step Scholarship Transfer  
Nordson BUILDS Scholarship Program Manufacturing, STEM, business related programs Password: BUILDS2015 (case sensitive)
North Carolina Association of Certified Public Accountants Accounting  
PayScale's Women in STEM Scholarship STEM related program  
P.E.O Program for Continuing Education Non-Doctoral Degree  
Petty Garage Scholarship Automotive Systems Technology, Collision Repair & Refinishing Technology  
Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: All-USA Community College Academic Team Program All Programs  
Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: (Coca-Cola) New Century Scholars Program All Programs  
Progress Energy - Power Careers Program Electrical-Electronics Technology, Industrial Systems Technology or Electric Power Production Technology  
Ralls North Carolina State Government Internship Program All Programs  
Rand Marketing Web Design & Development Scholarship Web Design  
Retail Pays For College All Programs  
Salem College Transfer Scholarships Opportunities at Salem College Transfer Contact Financial Aid
The Sallie Mae Fund Scholarship Programs Based on Multiple Scholarships  
SEANC Based on Multiple Scholarships  
SECU Foundation Two-Year Scholarship Program All Programs  
SeniorAdvisor.com’s Future of Assisted Living Scholarship All Programs  
SR Education Group Community College Scholarship All Programs  
SR Education Group Graduate Scholarship for Teachers All Programs  
State Board of Refrigeration Examiners Scholarship Commercial Refrigeration Technology, HVACR Technology  
Thomas L. Dickson Scholarship All Programs  
Triad Mensa: Mensa Education and Research Foundation Scholarships All Programs  
Tutor the People Scholarship All Programs  
'Ultimate Backpack' Scholarship All Programs  
UNCG Community College Presidents' Scholars Program Transfer  
US Emerald Energy Scholarship All Programs  
YourMesotheliomaLawFirm.com Scholarship All Programs  
Scholarships Available to Qualified Children of North Carolina War Veterans Based on Multiple Scholarships Veterans Only
U.S. Army Women's Foundation Legacy Society Scholarships All Programs Veterans Only
Achievement Scholarship for Refugees and Immigrants of Wake County All Programs Unaffiliated with SCC
Aubrey Lee Brooks Scholarship All Programs Unaffiliated with SCC
AXA Achievement Scholarship All Programs Unaffiliated with SCC
Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Competition All Programs Unaffiliated with SCC
Felicia Brewer Opportunity Scholarship All Programs Unaffiliated with SCC
Frank Kazmierczak Memorial Migrant Scholarship Education, All Programs Unaffiliated with SCC
Hispanic Scholarship Fund General College Scholarships All Programs Unaffiliated with SCC
Jackie Robinson Foundation Scholarship All Programs Unaffiliated with SCC
Univision: Es El Momento Scholarship All Programs Unaffiliated with SCC

Online scholarship search engines: FastWeb, CFNC, College Board UNCF, FinAid, NerdScholar, Scholarship Guidance.

Ready to Start?

Apply For Scholarships

Contact(s)

Ashley Tomlin
Financial Aid Specialist
(336) 386-3529
tomlina@surry.edu

Kendra Simmons
Financial Aid Specialist
(336) 386-3465
simmonsk@surry.edu

Elizabeth White
Financial Aid Compliance Specialist
(336) 386-3356
whiteeh@surry.edu